Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards, Thailand

Email

Cambridge International Examinations is delighted to announce the winners of the Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards, Thailand. The awards celebrate the outstanding academic achievements of secondary school learners in Thailand in the November 2015 and June 2016 Cambridge examination series.

102 learners receive awards for exceptional performance in Cambridge examinations, including 13 learners who achieved the highest marks in the world and 42 learners who attained the highest marks in Thailand in a single subject.

The awards also celebrate the achievements of those learners who have been recognised for ‘High Achievement’ based on outstanding performance in subjects which are not yet so widely taken in Thailand, and learners who have achieved the total highest cumulative marks across a number of subjects. The winning learners out-performed thousands of candidates worldwide who sat Cambridge IGCSEs and Cambridge International AS & A Levels.

These outstanding results will be recognised by employers and universities around the world as proof of academic excellence.

Top performing learners received their Outstanding Cambridge Learner Awards at a ceremony last week at Bangkok International Preparatory and Secondary School. Daryl Khong, Cambridge’s Manager for Thailand & Singapore says: “I am very proud to congratulate learners across Thailand on their outstanding results in the Cambridge examinations. This is an event to celebrate the huge achievements of hard-working, talented young people, the contribution of their teachers and support provided by families and friends. As these students step into the next stage of their lives, they can be confident that the qualifications they have gained are accepted by leading universities worldwide. As individuals they are equipped for success in the modern world. I wish them every success in their future.”

unnamed-9

The Outstanding Cambridge Learner Award winners are as follows:

Top in Thailand

 

November 2015 examination series

 

 

Subject                          Name                School name                      

 

 

 

 

Qualification Level

 
Biology Ramida Nateethong British Council, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Business Studies Anchalee Singh Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Chemistry Natapong Thaneerat British Council, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
English as a Second Language (Speaking Endorsement) Komkrit Anonvatana Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
English as a Second Language (Speaking Endorsement) Meng Chieh Yang Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Physics Pura Peetathawatchai Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  

 

 

June 2016 examination series

 

 

Subject                          Name                School name                     

 

 

 

 

Qualification Level

 
Art & Design Klesa Megaputri Wilson Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Biology Arparat Kanacharoen St Andrews International School, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Business Studies Kamonchanok Temchareon Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Chemistry Arparat Kanacharoen St Andrews International School, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Co-Ordinated Sciences (Double Award) Nithiwat Seesillapachai Amnuay Silpa Bilingual School Cambridge IGCSE  
Combined Science Seren Gordon Garden International School Amphur Banchang Rayong Cambridge IGCSE  
Computer Science Proticcho McQuay Bangkok Patana School Cambridge IGCSE  
Drama Leonie Hoffmann Regents International School Pattaya Cambridge IGCSE  
Economics Peerat Vichivanives Bangkok Patana School Cambridge IGCSE  
English as a Second Language (Count-in Speaking) Dorine Suvaal St. Andrews International School, Bangna Cambridge IGCSE  
English as a Second Language (Speaking Endorsement) Farial Azmain Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
First Language English (Oral Endorsement) Charisa Sophonpanich Toh Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Foreign Language French Maximilien Cloesen British International School, Phuket Cambridge IGCSE  
Foreign Language Spanish Inigo Teres Mateos Bangkok Patana School Cambridge IGCSE  
Geography Vichayut Leelayana Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
History Benedikt Ayrle Bangkok Patana School Cambridge IGCSE  
Information & Communication Technology Akkaraphonphan Tai Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
International Mathematics Raksina Phongsermsuk British International School, Phuket Cambridge IGCSE  
Literature (English) Hosana Tagomori Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Literature (English) Yasmin Linh Nguyen Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Mathematics (Without Coursework) Kochakorn Buasri Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Mathematics (Without Coursework) Minkyung Cho Bangkok Patana School Cambridge IGCSE  
Mathematics (Without Coursework) Pornchanit Sunyabhisithkul Shrewsbury International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Physical Education Ezra Ahren John Phillips Lanna International School Thailand Cambridge IGCSE  
Physics Arparat Kanacharoen St Andrews International School, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Travel & Tourism Kumchupong Chareonsuk Satit Prasarnmit School International Programme Cambridge IGCSE  
World Literature Pornpawee Sutjarittham St Stephen’s International School, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Biology Praoparn Asanitthong Traill International School Cambridge International AS Level  
Business Patcharapol Lee-Issaranukul Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International AS Level  
Chemistry Chayut Morakotkarn Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International AS Level  
Economics Pira Srivikorn Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International AS Level  
Mathematics Wang Zi Yi Anglo Singapore International School Cambridge International AS Level  
Physics Pira Srivikorn Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International AS Level  
Biology Ragittaran Jayakumar Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International A Level  
Biology Voranaree Kijkool Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International A Level  
Economics Pitcha Suphantarida Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International A Level  
Economics Soe Htet Khaing Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International A Level  
Physics David Hyland Harrow International School Cambridge International A Level  
Physics Puriwat Sophonariyanan Shrewsbury International School Cambridge International A Level  

Best Across awards

 

June 2016 examination series

 

 

Award                         Name                School name                     

 

 

 

 

Place

 
Best across Eight Cambridge IGCSEs Kochakorn Buasri Shrewsbury International School First place in Thailand  
Best across Four Cambridge International AS Levels Praoparn Asanitthong Traill International School First place in Thailand  
Best across Three Cambridge International A Levels Vijja Wichitwechkarn Bromsgrove International School First place in Thailand  

 High Achievement

 

November 2015 examination series

 

 

Subject                          Name                School name                     

 

 

 

 

Qualification Level

 
Art & Design Prodpran Sukcharoen Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
Co-Ordinated Sciences (Double Award) Chutima Roongwanaraks British Council, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Computer Science Pongpol Lorthongpaisarn British Council, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Economics Varat Ratanakorn British Council, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
English as a Second Language (Count-in Speaking) Julia Verstraete Bangkok Patana School Cambridge IGCSE  
First Language English (Oral Endorsement) Visaruth Thevaaksorn British Council, Bangkok Cambridge IGCSE  
Foreign Language French Victoria Pauline Suthiporn Krouminsky Harrow International School Cambridge IGCSE  
International Mathematics Pitawat Kanjanapongpaisan